A celebration of community & excellence: Gala Award Night 2023 - Montessori

Community & Charity

Company News

Our People & Careers

A celebration of community & excellence: Gala Award Night 2023

By Montessori Academy28/12/23

Montessori Academy fundraises $400,000 for the Beit Maroun Mission at the 2023 Gala Award Night

In November and December 2023, Montessori Academy hosted their annual gala award nights in NSW, VIC & ACT. Each event transcended mere celebration of early childhood education, and embraced the spirit of gratitude, recognition, and inspiration.

A Celebration of Selfless Dedication

The heart and soul of our childcare centre lies in the dedication and tireless commitment of our educators and support staff. These remarkable individuals work diligently every day to shape the future of our nation.

The annual Gala Award Night serves as an occasion to celebrate their unwavering devotion and to express our deepest appreciation for their profound impact on the lives of the children they nurture.

A Charitable Endeavour

The Sydney Gala Award Night wasn’t just an evening of grandeur and entertainment; it was an opportunity to extend our compassion beyond the event itself.

This year’s nominated charity was the Beit Maroun Mission and together with sponsors, Montessori Academy raised $400,000 in support for underprivileged communities in Lebanon. These funds will bring hope and positive change to countless families in need.

A Night to Remember

The annual Gala Award Nights are evenings of unparalleled significance, marked by gratitude, recognition, and celebration. They are a tribute to the passionate educators who shape our future and a reminder of the profound impact we can make when we come together for a greater purpose.

As we reflect on this remarkable night, let us carry the spirit of gratitude and inspiration forward, supporting and honouring those who selflessly dedicate themselves to the betterment of our society. We eagerly anticipate the promise of another year, another gala, and another opportunity to celebrate excellence in childcare education.

Keep on reading for event highlights and a summary of all award winner and sponsors.

Montessori Academy Sydney<br>Gala – 15th December 2023

Employee of the Year:Shelly L.
Shining Star NSW:Chera N.
Shining Star VIC:Sister Sia L.
Shining Star ACT:Dilshad P.
NQS 1 Excellence in Education Award:
Presented by All Creation Developments
Castle Hill Montessori Academy
NQS 2 Advocacy for Children Award:
Presented by Buildland Constructions
Smithfield Montessori Academy
NQS 3 Sustainability Award:
Presented by Easy Employer
Belmore Montessori Academy
NQS 4 Outstanding Team Award:
Presented by Omeco Constructions
Macquarie Park Montessori Academy
Clayton Montessori Academy
Queanbeyan Montessori Academy
NQS 5 Smiling Hearts Award:
Presented by Qualitas Occupational Health
Lane Cove West Montessori Academy
NQS 6 Community Links Award:
Presented by Raguz Building Services
Revesby Montessori Academy
Box Hill Montessori Academy
Gungahlin Montessori Academy
NQS 7 Leadership Award:
Presented by Westcon Constructions
Burwood Road Montessori Academy
Centre Support Award:Family Care Team
Top Recognised:Snehmayee C.
Top Recogniser:Albertine P.

Children’s ChoiceStellar Award
AlexandriaRiya N.Michelle C.
Altona MeadowsAna A.Sarah F.
AuburnMary R.Suman K.
Auburn WestFirozmin N.Shehla J.
BankstownMirna S.Syeda F.
BarangarooHabin B.Olivia R.
BelfieldReena S. & Daniella T.Jiyong H.
BelmoreLily B.Mireille G.
Box HillZara T.Amalka M.L.
BurwoodWendy C.Hany L.
Burwood RoadDeborah S.Deborah S.
Carnes HillSimona C.Rose M.
CarlingfordSanchayita S.Noelle T.
Castle HillAmali H.Michiko D.
ChatswoodIzabel Y.Izabel Y.
ClaytonKavindu K.Kavindu K.
Condell ParkCarollina E.C.Shahrina S.
Crows NestDenisse C.Mariam H.
CroydonManasa V.Alisha K.
EarlwoodJoanne T.Geraldine V.
ElsternwickAisling M.Savita Y.
EngadineJudith A. & Sue A.Isabella P.
EntradaAmita S.Rita B.
FairfieldBella N.Pearl S.
Forest HillJoanna Z.Sister Sia L.
GlebeMeitty R.Eden D.
GreenacreRania E.Rania E.S.
Green HillsJudy T. & Scott O.Alana B.
GuildfordAsli G.Jamuna M.S.
GungahlinDilshad P.Ranjit K.
GymeaZoe H.Therese S.
Head OfficePramudita T.
KirraweeErni L.Erni L.
Lane CoveMinako F.Tashreeq H.
Lane Cove WestMaryke V.Z.Sarina S.
LeichhardtEunice L.Iza C.
Macquarie ParkLala T.Lala T.
NarellanJemima W. & Loreto F.Chantelle S.
Narellan CentralTess M.
NewcastleHope B.Jemmah N.
North ParramattaRajany R.Rita I.
Oran ParkFarah H.Farah H.
PenrithRajeshwari M.Katie C.
QueanbeyanArchie M.Arnel B.
RevesbyThi N.Shaneel N.
Shepherds BayAnna A. & Sepi M.Sajeda O.
SmithfieldHa L.Ha L.
Strathfield Broughton RoadEllen M.Carmen A.
Strathfield Homebush RoadErny P.Erny P.
TemplestoweSarah H.Mina T.
ToongabbieSalota M.Ramaya P.
TurramurraQuincie G.Komal S.
Victoria ParkRachel P.Darinna B.

Michelle C.Zin Mar Z.Syeda F.Angel L.
Lina H.Jabrutiben P.Lili L.Ravinder K.
Selena N.Mariam H.Zarmeen N.Alana J.
Denise C.Catharina K.Sheree M.Elizabeth L.
Lowrie C.Nicole L.Alyssa C.Eyerin P.
Ha L.Sabina G.Rosey H.Paola J.
Kelly L.Lesieli B.Qui T.Mahua R.
Maria C.Saida S.Katerina T.

Abir E.Deborah S.Gaya W.Vanessa C.
Sushma G.Rita B.Megha R.Pascale A.

Munira A.